Costume Designers Awards - Think Movies

Costume Designers Guild Awards: tutte le candidature

Costume Designers Guild Awards: tutte le candidature

Sono state svelate le nomination, di cinema e televisione, dei 25esimi Costume Designers Guild Awards, i cui vincitori saranno annunciati nel corso della cerimonia di premiazione che si terrà il prossimo 27 febbraio al Fairmont Century City.

Tra nominati per il cinema: “Babylon”, “Elvis”, “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”, “Hocus Pocus 2”, “Women Talking”, “Mrs. Harris va a Parigi” e “The Woman King”.

Per la televisione invece troviamo anche: “House of the Dragon”,” The Lord of the Rings: Rings of Power”, “Emily in Paris”, “Wednesday” e “The White Lotus”, “Bridgerton”, “The Crown” e “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”.

La costumista e scenografa Deborah L. Scott, vincitrice di un Academy Award per “Titanic”, riceverà il Career Achievement Award, mentre la costumista Rachael M. Stanley, tre volte candidata agli Emmy (“Sisters”, “Ally McBeal”, “Heartbeat”), sarà onorata con il Distinguished Service Award 2023.

DI SEGUITO LE NOMINE

FILM

Excellence in Period Film

Mary Zophres, Babylon
Arianne Phillips, Don’t Worry Darling
Catherine Martin, Elvis
Jenny Beavan, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Gersha Phillips, The Woman King

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

Deborah L. Scott, Avatar: The Way of Water
Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Shirley Kurata, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Salvador Perez, Hocus Pocus 2
Mayes C. Rubeo, Thor: Love and Thunder

Excellence in Contemporary Film

Jenny Eagan, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Alex Bovaird, Nope
Bina Daigeler, TÁR
Marlene Stewart, Top Gun: Maverick
Quita Alfred, Women Talking

TELEVISION

Excellence in Period Television
Sophie Canale, Bridgerton: “The Choice”
Amy Roberts, The Crown: “Ipatiev House”
Kasia Walicka-Maimone, The Gilded Age: “Let the Tournament Begin”
Donna Zakowska, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Maisel vs. Lennon: The Cut Contest”
Kameron Lennox, Pam & Tommy: “I Love You, Tommy”

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television

Jany Temime, House of the Dragon: “The Heirs of the Dragon”
Kate Hawley, The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: “A Shadow of the Past”
Debra Beebe, Westworld: “Generation Loss”
Laura Montgomery, What We Do in the Shadows: “The Wedding”
Lucinda Wright, The Witcher: Blood Origin: “Of Mages, Malice, and Monstrous Mayhem”

Excellence in Contemporary Television

Marylin Fitoussi, Emily in Paris: “What’s it All About…”
Heidi Bivens, Euphoria: “Trying to Get to Heaven Before They Close the Door”
Kathleen Felix-Hager, Hacks: “The Captain’s Wife”
Colleen Atwood & Mark Sutherland, Wednesday: “Wednesday’s Child is Full of Woe”
Alex Bovaird, The White Lotus: “In the Sandbox”

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

Marina Toybina, Beauty and the Beast: A 30th Celebration
Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee, Dancing with the Stars: “Halloween Night”
Carrie Cramer & Jason Rembert, Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls: “Girl Run That Sh*t Back”
Tony Iniguez, RuPaul’s Secret Celebrity Drag Race: RuPaul-A-Palooza!
Tom Broecker, Ashley Dudek & Cristina Natividad, Saturday Night Live: “Miles Teller/Kendrick Lamar”

Excellence in Short Form Design

Melissa DesRosiers! Disney+ Has All the GOATs (Commercial)
Sarah Kinsumba, McDonald’s: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Commercial)
Shawna Trpcic (for Jason Momoa), Nike: Father Time (Commercial)
Dawn Ritz, Not Today Flu feat. Jason Alexander (Commercial)
Natasha Newman-Thomas, Yeah Yeah Yeahs: “Spitting Off the Edge of the World” (Music Video)

Leggi anche: MUAHS Guild Awards: le nomine della decima edizione

FONTE AWARDS WATCH


Pubblicato

in

da

Tag: