Dorian Film Awards - nomine - Think Movies

Dorian Film Awards: le nomine della 14esima edizione

Dorian Film Awards: le nomine della 14esima edizione

La Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics ha annunciato le nomine della 14esima edizione dei Dorian Film Awards, i cui vincitori saranno annunciati il prossimo 23 febbraio.

Candidature guidate da “Everything Everywhere All at Once” del duo di registi Daniel Kwan e Daniel Scheinert, che ottiene 9 menzioni.

Seguono “TÁR” di Todd Field, con 7, e “The Banshees of Inisherin” di Martin McDonagh e “Aftersun” di Charlotte Wells con 5 ciascuno.

DI SEGUITO LE NOMINE

Film of the Year

  • Aftersun (A24)
  • The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
  • The Fabelmans (Universal)
  • TÁR (Focus Features)

LGBTQ Film of the Year

  • Benediction (Roadside Attractions)
  • Bros (Universal Pictures)
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
  • The Inspection (A24)
  • TÁR (Focus Features)

Director(s) of the Year

  • Todd Field, TÁR (Focus Features)
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Sarah Polley, Women Talking (United Artists)
  • Charlotte Wells, Aftersun (A24)

Screenplay of the Year

  • Todd Field, TÁR (Focus Features)
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Sarah Polley, Women Talking (United Artists)
  • Charlotte Wells, Aftersun (A24)

Non-English Language Film of the Year

  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)
  • Close (A24)
  • Decision to Leave (Mubi) 
  • EO (Sideshow/Janus Films)
  • RRR (Variance Films)

Unsung Film of the Year (goes to an exceptional movie worthy of greater attention)

  • Aftersun (A24)
  • After Yang (A24)
  • Benediction (Roadside Attractions)
  • The Eternal Daughter (A24)
  • Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (Searchlight Pictures)
  • The Menu (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • Emily the Criminal (Roadside Attractions)

Lead Film Performance of the Year

  • Cate Blanchett, TÁR (Focus Features)
  • Austin Butler, Elvis (Warner Bros) 
  • Viola Davis, The Woman King (Sony) 
  • Danielle Deadwyler, Till (United Artists) 
  • Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
  • Brendan Fraser, The Whale (A24)
  • Mia Goth, Pearl (A24)
  • Paul Mescal, Aftersun (A24)
  • Jeremy Pope, The Inspection (A24) 
  • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Supporting Film Performance of the Year

  • Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Disney, Marvel)
  • Hong Chau, The Whale (A24)
  • Jaime Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
  • Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness (Neon)
  • Nina Hoss, TÁR (Focus Features)
  • Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
  • Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
  • Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: Knives Out (Netflix)
  • Keke Palmer, Nope (Universal)
  • Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Documentary of the Year

  • All The Beauty and the Bloodshed (NEON)
  • Fire of Love (NEON/National Geographic)
  • Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios)
  • Moonage Daydream (NEON)
  • Navalny (Warner Bros) 

LGBTQ Documentary of the Year

  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Neon)
  • Framing Agnes (Kino Lorber)
  • Moonage Daydream (Neon)
  • Nelly & Nadine (Auto Images) 
  • Sirens (Frameline)

Animated Film of the Year

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)
  • Marcel The Shell with Shoes On (A24)
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (DreamWorks/Universal) 
  • Turning Red (Disney/Pixar)
  • Wendell & Wild (Netflix)

Film Music of the Year

  • Babylon – score by Justin Hurvitz (Paramount)
  • Elvis – score and music production by Elliott Wheeler; the music of Elvis Presley; various artists (Warner Bros.)
  • RRR – score by M.M. Keeravani (Variance Films)
  • TÁR – score and curation by Hildur Guðnadóttir (Focus Features)
  • Women Talking – score by Hildur Guðnadóttir (United Artists)

Visually Striking Film of the Year

  • Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) 
  • Babylon (Paramount Pictures) 
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
  • Nope (Universal Pictures) 
  • RRR (Variance Films)

Campiest Flick of the Year

  • Babylon (Paramount)
  • Bodies Bodies Bodies (A24)
  • Elvis (Warner Bros)
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix) 
  • Pearl (A24)
  • RRR (Variance Films)

Rising Star Award

  • Austin Butler
  • Frankie Corio
  • Stephanie Hsu
  • Gabriel LaBelle
  • Jenny Ortega
  • Jeremy Pope

Wilde Artist Award (goes to a truly groundbreaking force in film, theater and/or television)

  • Cate Blanchett
  • Billy Eichner
  • Janelle Monáe
  • Keke Palmer
  • Michelle Yeoh

Timeless Award (goes to an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit; alternates yearly between male and female / non-binary honorees)

  • RuPaul Andre Charles
  • Nathan Lane
  • Tom Hanks
  • Anthony Hopkins
  • Bill Nighy

Leggi anche: Producers Guild of America Awards: svelate le nomine

FONTE AWARDS WATCH


Pubblicato

in

da

Tag: